Ivan Hurst's exploration of Genealogy

John Fiffield d 1796

 

John Fiffield d 1796

John Fiffield who died in 1796 was established in his will as elaborated in my article Standbridge and Standbridge Erles

There are various possible spellings of his family's surname, including Fyfielde, Fyfield, Fifeilde, Fiffielde, Fiffield, FFiffield, FFifeld, Fifield and presumably many others. I have adopted Fifield as the collective name for all the variations.

Fifield Name Meaning
English: habitational name from any of various places called Fifield or Fyfield, of which there are instances in Berkshire, Essex, Oxfordshire, and Wiltshire, all so named from Old English fif ‘five’ + hid ‘hide’. (A hide was a measurement of land area.)

I have attempted to transcribe John Fifield's Last Will and Testament within my article Standbridge and Standbridge Erles. Part of that enabled my to derive some of the family.

 Family extracted from Will;-

Elizabeth Fifield (illegitimate),  John Fifield, Benjamin Fifield, Job Fifield, Richard Fifield, Catharine Fifield. His wife Catherine (1731 - 1800) does not appear to be mentioned in the will, despite still being alive at the time of her husbands death.

Name   Birth and death age at Father's death 1796 age at death

surviving at

Tithe Apportionment - 1840

Heir at 1840
 Elizabeth Fifield (illegitimate)  d  1764 - 1817  32  53  No  
 John Fifield s  1766 -  30      
 Benjamin Fifield s  1767 - 1799  29  32  No  
 Job Fifield s  1769 - 1840  27  71  Yes  
 Richard Fifield s  1770 - 1815  26  45  No  
 Catharine Fifield d  1771 - 1846  25  75  Yes  

 Dates added from Ancestry.

To me this is a good indication of John's family.

There is potentially another John Fifield according to Ancestry, b 1773 d 1827. This would suggest that John b 1766 had died before 1771. However, reading the will, I would have assumed that Jno, or John was the eldest son, which would appear to discount the later John.

However, it appears to be even more complicated than that.

There may be more than meets the eye, especially if some of the Family Trees on Ancestry are anything to go by.

Other family members are possibly;

A potential wife Catherine Pragnell, Born in the year, 1740 at Lockerley, Hampshire, England. In some trees she married a John Web.

Name; Catherine Prangnell
Gender; Female
Marriage Date; 3 Oct 1762
Marriage Place; Mottisfont, Hampshire, England
Spouse; John Webb

Another entry in the same tree,

Name; Cathern Pearse
Gender; Female
Marriage Date; 23 May 1764
Marriage Place; Romsey, Hampshire, England
Spouse; John Fifield

With Catherine Prangnell and Cathern Pearse being one in the same person.

Two children are listed in this tree, Jenny Web b 1793 and Sarah Pragnell 1759 to 1835. Presumably Sarah was born after John Webb and before John Fifield.

There is also a baptism record

Name; Catherine Pragnell
Gender; Female
Spouse; John Fifield
Child; Sarah Pragnell

Another batism record in another tree

Name; Sarah Pragnell
Gender; Female
Baptism Date; 6 Jan 1760
Baptism Place; Lockerley, Hampshire, England
Father; John Fifield
Mother; Catherine Pragnell
Possibly with am annotation of Base Born, which means illegitimate.

Did John Fifield then go on to marry Catherine Pragnell? If so why is Sarah Pragnell not mentioned in the Will even though Elizabeth Fifield (illegitimate) is.

There is also a marriage record

Name; Cathern Pearse
Gender; Female
Marriage Date; 23 May 1764
Marriage Place; Romsey, Hampshire, England
Spouse; John Fifield

Which is the same as above but attributed to a different person.

This record is further confirmed by HGS CD - 23 May 1764 Romsey John Fifield Catharine Pearce. (Hampshire Genealogy Society)

Why is this of such import?

The daughter, Sarah Pragnell married Abraham Hurst on 16 Oct 1780 at Houghton, Hampshire, England. They are my 4th Great Grandparents. This is confirmed with DNA matches as well as a paper trail.

There are also DNA matches which appear to be via the Fifield arm, but the paper trail and Will evidence is less clear.

One possible reason for not being mentioned in the Will is that Sarah Pragnell had already married Abraham Hurst by 1796 when the Will was proved. 

Could the marriage to Cathern Pearse or Pearce be either an error in recording the details or in the transcription of the record, with the person being Catherine Pragnell?

 

 Another question is regarding potential similar or same named people within a reasonable proximity.

Below is a collection of extracts of records seeking to find correlations which could help the discussion regarding John Fifield's family. However, looking at the dates, it is likely to be more use with his children than him and his wife. Retained as a potentially useful resource.

 

 St Mary, Michelmersh Parish Records Baptisms 1773 to 1889

  

Surname, Christian Name(s) Other parent
surname if unmarried
Age or
Date of Birth
Date of Baptism
Fifield Carly     10 Jan 1779
Fifield Richard     10 Apr 1780
Fifield Henry     25 Dec 1782
Fifield Benjamin Martin   23 Apr 1791

 

Hurst Caroline     07 May 1793
Hurst Isaac     07 Dec 1794
Hurst Harriet     18 Mar 1798
Hurst Charles     15 Jun 1800
Hurst Henry     10 Nov 1802
Hurst Thomas     25 Jul 1802
Hurst Ann     15 Jul 1804
Hurst Sarah     27 Jul 1806
Hurst John     04 Dec 1808
Hurst Elisabeth     03 Mar 1811
Hurst William     27 Dec 1812
Hurst Mary     15 Feb 1818
Hurst Henry     23 Sep 1832
Hurst Matilda     25 Sep 1844
Hurst Ursula     25 Sep 1844
Hurst Tom Rogers   29 Jan 1854
Hurst Henry Wilton   27 Jun 1819

 

Pragnel George     30 May 1779
Pragnell Thomas     07 Feb 1781
Pragnell James     04 Jun 1786
Pragnell Alexander     03 Nov 1805
Pragnell Isaac     05 Jun 1808
Pragnell Mary Anne     03 Mar 1811
Pragnell Mary     25 Mar 1849
Pragnell Ellen     18 Feb 1866
Pragnell Kate     29 Nov 1868
Prangnall Isaac     12 Oct 1817
Prangnel Mary     02 Jan 1774
Prangnell Mary     02 Sep 1774
Prangnell John     23 Feb 1775
Prangnell Elisabeth     25 Sep 1814
Prangnell George     13 Mar 1831

 

 St Mary, Michelmersh Parish Records Marriages 1813 to 1989

Husbands; Fifield or Fyfield none, but some Fielder which may or may not be relevant.

 

Husband Age Wife Age Date of Marriage
Fielder   Sillence   21 Jan 1819
Fielder   Butt   16 May 1826
Fielder 21+ Wingham 21+ 27 Apr 1844
Fielder 21+ Collins 21+ 17 Jun 1847
Fielder 21+ Brice 21+ 13 Jun 1850
Fielder 21+ Moody 21+ 1 Dec 1852
Fielder 21+ Bennett 21+ 28 Apr 1855
Fielder 23 Glasspool 19 9 Apr 1904

 

Hurst   Curtis   24 Oct 1816
Hurst   Venthamn   19 May 1832
Hurst 23 Rogers 20 3 Dec 1853
Hurst 60 Batchelor 57 6 Aug 1876

 

Pragnal 21+ White 21+ 28 Jan 1842

Wifes;

 

Wife Age Husband Age Date of Marriage
Fielder   Fox   28 Dec 1820
Fielder 21+ Wingham 21+ 23 May 1840
Fielder 37 Wren 28 27 Jan 1866

 

Hurst   Wilton   26 Oct 1815
Hurst   Tongs   29 Jul 1821
Hurst 20 Baker 23 5 Aug 1868
Hurst 19 Ventham 21 29 May 1869
Hurst 19 Bailey 23 20 Nov 1875

 

Pragnell   Curtis   10 Dec 1834
Pragnell 21+ Moore 21+ 15 Aug 1849
Pragnell 21+ Bell 21+ 5 Jun 1854

 

St Mary, Michelmersh Parish Records Burials 1813 to 1989

 

Surname, Christian name Date of Burial Age
Fielder Tom
16 Feb 1849
0
Fielder Elizabeth
27 Aug 1849
26
Fielder Joseph
6 Nov 1849
2
Fielder Elizabeth
23 Feb 1861
71
Fielder Henry
15 Jul 1865
46
Fielder Mary
27 Oct 1868
37
Fielder Johanna
9 Jun 1919
58

 

Hurst James
17 Jan 1850
74
Hurst Isaac
27 Jun 1851
82
Hurst Mary
17 Jul 1851
81
Hurst William
7 Jun 1852
34
Hurst Thomas
30 Sep 1881
79
Hurst Reginald Douglas
8 Jan 1943
45
Hurst Betsy Ann
21 Jan 1963
81

 

Pragnall Sarah
4 Nov 1833
82
Pragnall Ursula
21 Jan 1877
40
Pragnole Alexander
16 Dec 1848
76
Prangnall Amelia
10 Jul 1836
85
Prangnall Mary
15 Jan 1838
63

 

 

 

 


Print   Email

List of Articles